Now Filing Cases Under DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals)

posted Aug 29, 2012, 7:35 AM by Randall Drew
Now a couple of weeks have passed since the DACA program has opened up for potential Immigration DREAMers. Drew Law Office has been putting together cases and advising clients on the requirements for the program. While we can't offer actual legally binding advice on the internet. We do offer in office consultations and typically we only charge our minimum case fee for DACA cases. Here is some information provided by the USCIS (immigration service) regarding the program. --

Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion.  Under this process, USCIS will consider requests on a case-by-case basis.  While this process does not provide lawful status or a pathway to permanent residence or citizenship, individuals whose cases are deferred will not be removed from the United States for a two year period, subject to renewal, and may also receive employment authorization. To be considered for this process, you must show that:

·         You came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
·         You have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
·         You were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
·         You entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012
·         You are currently in school, have graduated or obtained your certificate of completion from high school, have obtained your general educational development certification, or you are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
·         You have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat
·         You were present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS

 La acción diferida es una determinación discrecional para diferir la deportación de un individuo como un ejercicio de discreción procesal. Aunque no provee un estatus legal ni es un vehículo hacia la residencia permanente o a la ciudadanía, los individuos que reciban acción diferida no serán removidos de los Estados Unidos por un período de dos años, sujeto a renovación, y podrán también solicitar autorización de empleo. Si quiere ser considerado para este proceso usted debe demostrar que: 
  • Llegó a los Estados Unidos antes de los 16 años de edad
  • Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos por un período mínimo de cinco años antes del 15 de Junio del 2012, y ha estado presente en EE.UU. a esa fecha
  • Tenía menos de 31 años a la fecha del 15 de junio de 2012
  • Entró Sin inspección antes del 15 de junio de 2012 o su estatus legal de inmigración expiró al 15 de junio de 2012
  • Está asistiendo a la escuela, se ha graduado de la escuela superior, u obtuvo un certificado de finalización de escuela superior, posee un Certificado de Educación General (GED, por sus siglas en inglés), o ha servido honorablemente en la Guardia Costera o en las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos
  • No ha sido encontrado culpable de un delito grave, delito menos grave de carácter significativo, múltiples delitos menos graves, o representa una amenaza a la seguridad nacional o a la seguridad pública
  • Estuvo presente en EE.UU. el 15 de junio de 2012 y al momento de presentar su solicitud de acción diferida ante USCIS

Comments